You are viewing Ardsley West, Leeds, West Yorkshire. The main page on ardsley.uk is Ardsley, Barnsley, Yorkshire and the Humber.Back to Ardsley
←Back to overview
Crime · Ardsley West

Reported crime in central Ardsley West

803 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 66 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
803
Rate / 1,000
66
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences33842%
Anti social behaviour9512%
Public order769%
Criminal damage and arson607%
Burglary587%
Shoplifting466%
Other theft375%
Other crime273%
Vehicle crime263%
Drugs243%
Robbery81%
Possession of weapons40%
Theft from the person30%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences472628302133252033252426338
Anti social behaviour81677653810681195
Public order126644377667876
Criminal damage and arson873354314511660
Burglary411831931123358
Shoplifting36657441114446
Other theft14223254242637
Other crime443312342127
Vehicle crime23322411213226
Drugs531123232224
Robbery121138
Possession of weapons11114
Theft from the person1113
Bicycle theft11
Total968967605160635275526672803
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ardsley West, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 12,117.