You are viewing Ardsley East, Leeds, West Yorkshire. The main page on ardsley.uk is Ardsley, Barnsley, Yorkshire and the Humber.Back to Ardsley
←Back to overview
Crime · Ardsley East

Reported crime in central Ardsley East

1,119 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 97 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,119
Rate / 1,000
97
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences50645%
Anti social behaviour11310%
Public order1019%
Criminal damage and arson898%
Vehicle crime615%
Shoplifting605%
Other theft565%
Other crime434%
Burglary424%
Drugs303%
Robbery81%
Theft from the person50%
Possession of weapons30%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences554246494438393342294346506
Anti social behaviour8138121110551291010113
Public order151110655864101110101
Criminal damage and arson111278531141039689
Vehicle crime13956373426361
Shoplifting281077442326560
Other theft251356311437656
Other crime26394142614143
Burglary14322337763142
Drugs1131147432330
Robbery2121118
Theft from the person11125
Possession of weapons1113
Bicycle theft112
Total11011394107898084809868104921119
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ardsley East, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,581.